2021

Nominees & Winners

Feature Film

https://fb.watch/4gJk24G4fg/


Nominated

Exodus by Román Parrado

Capriccio - The False Child by Tobias Lenel

Kaali Maati by Hemantkumar Mahale

The Colour of Spring by Paul Andrew Kimball


Winner

Exodus by Román Parrado


TV Pilot/Web Series

https://fb.watch/4gJjdQ896-/


Nominated

People Talking by Álvaro Carmona

The Wind On Your Skin by Naomi Beukes, Birgit Stauber, Jana von Hase

Resistance by Maxime Chefdeville

Avocado Toast by Sam Coyle 


Winner

People Talking by Álvaro Carmona

Avocado Toast by Sam Coyle 


Honorable Mention

The Bad Life by Oliver Mend & Rose of Dolls



Short Film

https://fb.watch/4gJii0lRro/


Nominated

The Night I Met The Old Man On A Bike by Stéphan Sirois

Lessons  by Sam Seccombe

Can't Go Home Again by Anthony J. Cook

Apocalypse Notes by Pierre Gaffié


Winner

Apocalypse Notes by Pierre Gaffié


Short Student Film

https://fb.watch/4gJh7ibyj3/


Nominated

Ring by Zhang Haoyu

After Hours by Christian Rushbrooke

Garças by Gabriela Nemésio Nobre

Lift Off by Max Roach


Winner

Ring by Zhang Haoyu


Documentary Film

https://fb.watch/4gJfZnL_2C/


Nominated

Verdinger by Saschko Steven Schmid 

No Roses On A Sailor’s Grave by Daniel Oron

The Champ of Champs by Brian Johnston

It Stays With You: Use of Force by UN Peacekeepers in Haiti by Cahal McLaughlin, Siobhán Wills

Winner

No Roses On A Sailor’s Grave by Daniel Oron


Student Documentary Film

https://fb.watch/4gJeqWJa96/


Winner

Going To See Marie by Alexandra Clercy


Short Animation

https://fb.watch/4gJLFMOuYJ/


Nominated

Your Personal Choice by Stephen Chalmers

The Emperor Orange Brexit Special by Ján Byrnes & Stefan Trout, Stefan Trout

The Witch & The Baby by Evgenia Golubeva


Winner

The Witch & The Baby by Evgenia Golubeva


Student Animation 

https://fb.watch/4gJeqWJa96/


Winner

Harra & The Donkey by Chris Malone


Music Video

https://fb.watch/4gJdghr6FH/


Nominated 

Lemon Demon - Touch Tone Telephone by Chris Spargo

Welcome To Your World by Michele Cesarato

Shojon - Theorem by Craig Heathcote

Romance In Outer Space by Evgeniy Bykovets


Winner

Welcome To Your World by Michele Cesarato


Feature Script

https://fb.watch/4gJbjDE742/


Nominated

Threshold Effect by Deric Olsen

The Lamplighter by Pamela Hanson

The Cruise Ship Holiday by Harry Robinson

Face Painters by Giovanni Sanseviero


Winner

Face Painters by Giovanni Sanseviero


Short Script

https://fb.watch/4gJcnEmFZ2/


Nominated

O' River, my Eternal River by Franc Vilaça

The Haunted Mind by Kevin Powis

The Scarf Artist by Graeme Keeton

On The Boulevard by Mel Nieves


Winner

The Scarf Artist by Graeme Keeton


Honorable Mentions

Castle by Rachel Doman


Best Actor

https://fb.watch/4gJ9brk8Mb/


Nominated

Wayne Wang

Manuel Martinez

Guy Remmers

Ashley Byam


Winner

Ashley Byam


Best Actress

https://fb.watch/4gTwSBkoOT/


Nominated

Roser Tapias for Exodus

Marta Aguilar for Exodus

Luisa Nemésio for Garças

Ji Yafan for Ring


Winner

Roser Tapias

For

Exodus